Salgado v. Marquez
[…] We agree with petitioner's first contention and find it dispositive. Accordingly, we do not reach petitioner's second contention.

There is no dispute that Marquez did not list the office he sought on any of his nominating petitions. Consequently, the question presented to us is whether Marquez's nominating petitions meet the requirements of section 7-10 of the Illinois Election Code (Code) (10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2002)). This is a question of law, which we review de novo. Heabler v. Municipal Officers Electoral Board, 338 Ill. App.3d 1059, 1060, 273 Ill.Dec. 680,789 N.E.2d 854 (2003).

Section 7-10 governs the form and content of nominating petitions. Section 7-10 states, "[e]ach sheet of the petition other than the statement of candidacy and candidate's statement shall be of uniform size and shall contain above the space for signatures an appropriate heading giving the information as to name of candidate or candidates, in whose behalf such petition is signed; the office, the political party represented and place of residence; and the heading of each sheet shall be the same." 10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2002). We note parenthetically that petitioner also references section 10-4 of the Code (10 ILCS 5/10-4 (West 2002)) in his objection. Respondents do not challenge the applicability of either section 7-10 or section 10-4 to this case. "Section 10-4 applies only to persons seeking nomination as independent or nonpartisan candidates in a general election." (Emphasis added.) Wollan v. Jacoby, 274 Ill.App.3d 388, 395, 210 Ill.Dec. 841, 653 N.E.2d 1303 (1995). Section 7-10 states that "[t]he name of no candidate for nomination, or State central committeeman, or township committeeman, or precinct committeeman, or ward committeeman or candidate for delegate or alternate delegate to national nominating conventions, shall be printed upon the primary ballot unless a petition for nomination has been filed in his behalf as provided in this Article in substantially the following form." (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2002); see Lewis v.