Salgado v. Marquez
[…] (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2002); see Lewis v. Dunne, 63 Ill.2d 48, 52, 344 N.E.2d 443 (1976) (stating that the "general purpose of section 7-10 and related provisions of the Election Code is to provide an orderly procedure whereby qualified persons seeking public office may enter primary elections" (emphasis added)). Therefore, because Marquez's petition sought nomination as a nonpartisan candidate in the primary, not the general election, we prefer to analyze this case under section 7-10. However, even if section 10-4 were applicable, our analysis and result would be the same, as section 10-4 also requires that "[a]ll petitions for nomination under this Article 10 for candidates for public office in this State, shall in addition to other requirements provided by law, be as follows: Such petitions shall consist of sheets of uniform size and each sheet shall contain, above the space for signature, an appropriate heading, giving the information as to name of candidate or candidates in whose behalf such petition is signed; the office; the party; place of residence; and such other information or wording as required to make same valid, and the heading of each sheet shall be the same." (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/10-4 (West 2002); see Lucas v. Lakin, 175 Ill.2d 166, 167-68 n. 1, 221 Ill.Dec. 834, 676 N.E.2d 637 (1997).