Saliba v. State
[…] Saliba then recalled Dr. Bell who testified a pretest was indeed conducted and characterized Dr. Vargus' testimony as merely presenting a methodological dispute between experts. In fact, Dr. Bell testified if the methodology suggested by Dr. Vargus had been used, the results of the poll would have been biased in Saliba's favor. The poll was again offered into evidence but again excluded by the trial court.

DISCUSSION

The State had the burden of proving the film confiscated from Saliba's store was "obscene" as defined by statute. I.C. 35-30-10.1-1 (Burns Code Ed., 1979) recodified at I.C. 35-49-2-1 (Burns Code Ed., Supp.1984) provides, in pertinent part,

"A matter or performance is obscene for purposes of this article if: (1) the average person, applying contemporary community standards, finds that the dominant theme of the matter or performance, taken as a whole, appeals to the prurient interest in sex;" 4

The determination of obscenity, therefore, depends upon prevailing community standards.

Survey Evidence in Obscenity Prosecutions

As the State contends, the obscene character of materials may be determined by the jury based on a viewing of the allegedly offensive material.