Salim v. Dahlberg
[…] Compl., Ex A. [Dkt. No. 1-1], Recording Tr. 3:19-20, 6:6-7:16.

In Count I of his five-count complaint, Salim alleged that Dahlberg took these actions on the basis of Salim's race and religion and that Dahlberg had therefore violated 42 U.S.C. § 1981

, which provides that all persons in the United States “shall have the same right...to make and enforce contracts.” In Count II, Salim raised a claim under Va. Code Ann. § 8.01–42.1, which provides a cause of action to “any person who is subjected to acts of (i) intimidation or harassment or (ii) violence directed against his person...where such acts are motivated by racial, religious, or ethnic animosity.” Counts III, IV, and V of the complaint respectively alleged that Dahlberg had committed an assault and a battery against Salim and had intentionally inflicted emotional distress on Salim.