Salinas v. U.S. R.R. Ret. Bd., No. 19-199
[…] If denied again, she may appeal to the Board's Bureau of Hearings and Appeals (Bureau). § 260.5(a). Lastly, the applicant may take a final appeal to the Board itself. § 260.9(a).

This four-step sequence is the primary form of administrative review for benefits determinations. Applicants have a right to seek each of the above levels of review within 60 days. See, e.g., 45 U.S.C. § 231f(b)(3) ; 20 C.F.R. § 260.9(b). Once an applicant completes the review process, or the deadline for seeking further review passes, the benefits determination becomes "final" under the Board's regulations. See 20 C.F.R. § 261.1(b).

After a determination becomes final, an applicant can request that the Board reopen it. See § 261.1(a). "Reopening ... means a conscious determination on the part of the agency to reconsider an otherwise final decision for purposes of revising that decision." § 261.1(c) (emphasis deleted). Whether to grant reopening is ultimately discretionary. See § 261.11. The Board, however, has established substantive criteria to guide its discretion.