Saline Community Hosp. Ass'n v. Schweiker
[…] Return on Equity and Cost Shifting

The hospitals say that a return on equity capital is a reasonable cost under the Medicare Act and that the Secretary's refusal to reimburse non-profit hospitals for this cost is "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with the law...." Administrative Procedures Act, 5 U.S.C. § 706.

The Secretary argues that he is precluded from reimbursing non-profit hospitals for this item because it is not an allowable cost under the Medicare Act as evidenced by the legislative history.

"Reasonable cost" is defined in 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(1)(A), which provides in part:

The reasonable cost of any services shall be the cost actually incurred, excluding therefrom any part of incurred cost found to be unnecessary in the efficient delivery of needed health services, and shall be determined in accordance with regulations establishing the method or methods to be used, and the items to be included, in determining such costs for various types or classes of institutions, agencies, and services; ... Such regulations shall (i) take into account both direct and indirect costs of providers of services (excluding therefrom any such costs, including standby costs, which are determined in accordance with regulations to be unnecessary in the efficient delivery of services covered by the insurance programs established under this subchapter) in order that, under the methods of determining costs, the necessary costs of efficiently delivering covered services to individuals covered by the insurance programs established by this title will not be borne by individuals not so covered.

At present the Secretary does not reimburse non-profit hospitals for return on equity. Under the regulations, return on equity is an allowable cost for proprietary providers only. 42 C.F.R. § 405.429.