Salman Ranch Ltd v. U.S.
[…] II.

On July 5, 2006, Appellants filed their complaint for readjustment of partnership items in the Court of Federal Claims, pursuant to I.R.C. § 6226, challenging the validity of the FPAA. Thereafter, Appellants moved for summary judgment, seeking a determination that the FPAA was untimely and therefore could not result in an adjustment of Partnership items. The government cross-moved for partial summary judgment, seeking a ruling that the FPAA was timely.

The general statute of limitations for assessment and collection of taxes is at I.R.C. § 6501(a), which provides that "the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed." The three-year statute of limitations in I.R.C. § 6501(a) also applies to taxes imposed for partnership items. See AD Global Fund, 481 F.3d at 1354 ("Section 6501 explicitly provides that it applies to any tax imposed by the title, which would include tax imposed for partnership items.