Salt Lake City Laumalie Ma'oni'oni Free Wesleyan Church of Tonga v. Dep't of Commerce
[…] In other words, the Division's deferral to the district court's determination was not improper because the Division had no choice but to give effect to the court's decision.

¶13 The Act itself explicitly states that the Division's acceptance of a document is purely ministerial and does not touch on the underlying validity or invalidity of the document: "The division's duty to file a document under this section is ministerial." Id. § 16-6a-110(4)(a) (LexisNexis 2013). And unless otherwise noted in the Act, the Division's "filing or refusal to file a document does not . . . (i) affect the validity or invalidity of the document in whole or in part; (ii) relate to the correctness or incorrectness of information contained in the document; or (iii) create a presumption that . . . (A) the document is valid or invalid; or (B) information contained in the document is correct or incorrect." Id. § 16-6a-110(4)(b). Thus, it is clear from the Act itself that, apart from a statutory provision to the contrary, the Division's acceptance of the articles of incorporation is a ministerial act that does not vouchsafe their underlying validity.