Salt Lake City v. Grotepas, 930311-CA
[…] State v. Tennyson, 850 P.2d 461, 466 (Utah App.1993). Nonetheless, our review of trial "counsel's performance must be highly deferential; otherwise, the 'distorting effects of hindsight' " would lead us to engage in second-guessing. Id.

Defendant's Claim

Defendant asserts that he received ineffective assistance of counsel because his counsel failed to inform the trial court of or raise in any way the statutory defense to criminal trespass contained in Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-206(4) (1990). That section states in relevant part that it is a defense to criminal trespass if "(a) property was open to the public when the actor entered or remained; and (b) the actor's conduct did not substantially interfere with the owner's use of the property." Id.

In State v. Moritzsky, 771 P.2d 688 (Utah App.1989), the defendant made a similar claim that his trial counsel had failed to cite to possibly exculpatory statutory provisions.