Salter v. Hjelle, 870095
[…] Here, there is no checklist showing the test was performed according to the approved method and no testimony to that effect. The question thus becomes whether there is other evidence to establish fair administration.

Notwithstanding Brandt and Schirado, and NDCC Sec. 39-20-07, the commissioner argues that merely introducing the test records satisfies the commissioner's burden to prove the test was fairly administered. He contends that NDCC Sec. 39-20-05(4) makes admissible the Intoxilyzer test records without proof that the test was fairly administered.

Section 39-20-05(4) provides:

"4. At a hearing under this section, the regularly kept records of the commissioner may be introduced. Those records establish prima facie their contents without further foundation. For purposes of this chapter, any copy of a certified copy of an analytical report of a blood, urine, or saliva sample received by the commissioner from the office of the state toxicologist or a law enforcement officer, a certified copy of the checklist and test records received by the commissioner from a certified breath test operator, and any copy of a certified copy of a certificate of the office of the state toxicologist relating to approved methods, devices, operators, materials, and checklists used for testing for blood alcohol concentration received by the commissioner from the office of the state toxicologist or the clerk of district court, are regularly kept records of the commissioner. [Emphasis supplied.]

Section 39-20-05(4) allows admission of the regularly kept records of the commissioner. These records establish their contents without further foundation. Section 39-20-05(4) connects the checklist with the test records. It designates a certified copy of that pair of documents as a regularly kept record of the commissioner entitled to prima facie evidentiary effect. A test record without a checklist is not similarly treated.

In interpreting a statute, we examine not only every word of the statute, Brenna v. Hjelle, 161 N.W.2d 356 (N.D.1968), but also all subsections of a statute, with the view that the entire statute is intended to be effective. NDCC Sec. 1-02-38(2). In particular, we believe that Sec. 39-20-05(4) must be read together with Sec. 39-20-05(2).

Section 39-20-05(2) provides in pertinent part:

"2. ... For purposes of this section, a copy of a certified copy of an analytical report of a blood, urine, or saliva sample from the office of the state toxicologist, or a certified copy of the checklist and test records from a certified breath test operator establish prima facie the blood alcohol concentration shown therein...." [Emphasis supplied.]

Section 39-20-05(2) addresses directly the evidentiary effect to be afforded test records. It too links the test records with the checklist.