Salvador v. Allstate Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. Courts must accept as true all factual allegations in the complaint and draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the plaintiffs, but need not "accept inferences unsupported by facts or legal conclusions cast in the form of factual allegations." See City of Harper Woods Emps.' Ret. Sys. v. Olver, 589 F.3d 1292, 1298 (D.C. Cir. 2009).1

The District of Columbia's CPPA makes it a violation to either "misrepresent as to a material fact which has a tendency to mislead," or "fail to state a material fact if such failure tends to mislead." D.C.Code § 28-3904(e), (f). This prohibition applies "whether or not any consumer is in fact misled, deceived or damaged thereby[.]" Id. at § 28-3904(a). "A person bringing suit under these sections need not allege or prove intentional misrepresentation or failure to disclose to prevail on a claimed violation," but "must allege a material fact that tends to mislead." Grayson v.