Salvagno v. Frew, 859
[…] If no party rejects the award, it becomes "final and binding," is filed in the appropriate circuit court, and constitutes a final judgment when confirmed by that court. C.J. § 3-2A-05(i). Any party, however, can reject the award "for any reason" by filing a "notice of rejection" with the Director of the HCAO and the arbitration panel and, also, an "action to nullify" the award in an appropriate circuit court within thirty days "after the award is served on the rejecting party." C.J. § 3-2A-06(a) and (b).
A party may elect to have the case tried by a jury. C.J. § 3-2A-06(b)(2). Prior to the trial, the circuit court may modify, correct, or vacate an award. C.J. § 3-2A-06(c). If the circuit court finds, for example, that the "arbitrators exceeded their powers," it "shall vacate the award, and trial of the case shall proceed as if there had been no award." C.J. §§ 3-224(b)(3) and 3-2A-06(c). If not vacated, the award is admissible as evidence at trial. C.J. § 3-2A-06(d). It is presumed to be correct and the "burden is on the party rejecting it to prove that it is not correct." Id.
The complaint alleges that Dr. Ralph Salvagno, while performing surgery on William Frew's right ankle on March 26, 1997, improperly applied a tourniquet. The result was an "injury to the right calf and lost sensation to the right foot."