Sam K. v. Haw. Dep't of Educ.
[…] The hearings officer further found that the private school program in which Sam was enrolled by his parents was appropriate.

In other circumstances, this would have entitled the parents to reimbursement by the DOE for the costs of attending the private program, but the hearings officer also concluded that the parents' request for reimbursement was untimely under Haw.Rev.Stat. § 302A–443(a). That statute sets two different limitations periods. Parents ordinarily have two years to initiate the process by requesting a hearing, but the statute requires a filing “within one hundred and eighty calendar days of a unilateral special education placement” if the request includes “reimbursement of the costs of the placement.” Id. The hearings officer found that the private placement by the parents was “unilateral” and that their request was not filed within 180 days. Reimbursement was denied on that ground. The district court disagreed.