Samaoya v. Gallagher, 27654.
[…] The standard of review in workers' compensation appeals is well settled.(Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted).Brinson v. Finlay Bros. Printing Co.,77 Conn.App. 319, 323-24, 823 A.2d 1223(2003).
The defendant first claims that the board improperly affirmed the commissioner's finding that he was a principal employer of the plaintiff.The defendant argues that the commissioner's finding failed to establish conclusively that he had hired Marino's Painting or that he had controlled the premises at which the painting work was performed, as required for liability to attach under § 31-291.
Pursuant to § 31-291, principal employer liability attaches "[w]hen any principal employer procures any work to be done wholly or in part for him by a contractor, or through him by a subcontractor, and the work so procured to be done is a part or process in the trade or business of such principal employer, and is performed in, on or about premises under his control. . . ."Section 31-291 involves three main elements: (Internal quotation marks omitted.)Hebert v.