Sambor v. Kelley
[…] Start Your 7-day Trial
-
Sood v. Smeigh
...a notary public, even if it is otherwise defective; otherwise, it does not constitute a valid affidavit. See Sambor v. Kelley, 271 Ga. 133, 134(3), 518 S.E.2d 120 (1999) (an affidavit not sworn to before a notary public is invalid); Schmidt v. Feldman, 230 Ga.App. 500, 497 S.E.2d 23 (1998) ......
-
Hurt v. Norwest Mortgage, Inc.
...4. Presidential Financial Corp. v. Francis A. Bonanno, Inc., 244 Ga.App. 430, 433(1), 535 S.E.2d 809 (2000). 5. Sambor v. Kelley, 271 Ga. 133(1), 518 S.E.2d 120 (1999). 6. OCGA § 45-17-6(a)(1) ("A scrawl shall not be a sufficient notary seal. An official notarial act must be documented by t......
-
Dockery v. The State
...the forms were not executed with any of the legal formalities required of a valid affidavit. See generally Sambor v.