Samford University v. City of Homewood, No. 1050444 (Ala. 8/18/2006), 1050444.
[…] Williams v. Alabama Power Co., 730 So. 2d 172, 175 (Ala. 1999). Before the enactment of the Eminent Domain Code, prejudgment interest was an element of compensation to be determined by the jury. McLemore v. Alabama Power Co., 285 Ala. 20, 228 So. 2d 780 (1969); Southern Natural Gas Co. v. Ross, 290 Ala. 195, 275 So. 2d 143 (1973).

In 1995, the legislature amended the Eminent Domain Code to address only postjudgment interest, providing that the judgment would include interest at the 52-week United States Treasury Bills rate. § 18-1A-211, Ala. Code 1975. It was again amended in 2004. Section 18-1A-211 now provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"[T]he judgment shall include interest at a rate equal to the most recent weekly average one-year

Page 6

constant maturity yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, upon the unpaid portion of the compensation awarded. The interest shall commence to accrue on the date of entry of the judgment."

(Emphasis added.)

Clearly, the language in § 18-1A-211, Ala. Code 1975, as amended in 1995, does not provide for prejudgment interest.