Samma v. U.S. Dep't of Def.
[…] "The term ‘lawfully admitted for permanent residence’ means the status of having been lawfully accorded the privilege of residing permanently in the United States as an immigrant in accordance with the immigration laws, such status not having changed." 8 U.S.C.A. § 1101(a)(20). Approximately 7,000 lawful permanent residents ("LPRs") enlist each year. (See Administrative Record ("AR") 19.)2

Second, § 504(b)(2) provides that "the Secretary concerned may authorize the enlistment of a person not described in paragraph (1) if the Secretary determines that such person possesses a critical skill or expertise--(A) that is vital to the national interest; and (B) that the person will use in the primary daily duties of that person as a member of the armed forces." 10 U.S.C. § 504(b)(2). In 2008, the Secretary of Defense utilized his authority under § 504(b)(2) to authorize the Military Accessions Vital to the National Interest ("MAVNI") Pilot Program.