Samma v. U.S. Dep't of Def.
[…] L. No. 80-759, §§ 3-4, 62 Stat. 604, 605-606 (authorizing the induction of male aliens). Although the groups of noncitizens who have been allowed to enlist has varied over the years, at this time the groups are defined in 10 U.S.C. § 504(b), which sets out the "Uniform Citizenship and Residency Requirements for Enlistment in the Armed Forces that Congress first adopted in 2006. See National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-163, § 542(a), 119 Stat. 3136.

Two parts of § 504(b) are relevant to the present litigation. First, § 504(b)(1) provides that: "A person may be enlisted in any armed force ... if the person is ... (B) An alien who is lawfully admitted for permanent residence, as defined in section 101(a)(20) of the Immigration and Nationality Act ( 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(20) )." "The term ‘lawfully admitted for permanent residence’ means the status of having been lawfully accorded the privilege of residing permanently in the United States as an immigrant in accordance with the immigration laws, such status not having changed." 8 U.S.C.A. § 1101(a)(20).