Samples v. Com.
[…] He further explained that this action had resulted from the objections of some jurors to furnishing their addresses to criminal defendants. The chief judge's decision, though apparently documented, was not memorialized by the adoption of a local rule or the entry of a formal order of record. The trial judge expressed his personal disagreement with the decision, but nevertheless denied the motion.

KRS 29A.070(7) provides:

The contents of juror qualification forms shall be made available to parties or their attorneys of record unless the court determines in any instance in the interest of justice that this information shall be kept confidential or its use limited in whole or in part. (Emphasis added.)

Appellant interprets this provision to vest in the trial judge the discretion whether to keep portions of the juror qualification forms confidential. He points out that the trial judge is not bound by administrative orders of the chief circuit judge which interfere with his discretionary powers. Cf. Brutley v. Commonwealth, Ky., 967 S.W.2d 20 (1998). However, Part II, § 7(7) of the Administrative Procedures of the Court of Justice (Ad.Proc.) provides as follows:

The contents of juror qualification forms shall be made available to the trial judge and to parties or their attorneys of record unless the chief circuit judge or designee determines in any instance in the interest of justice that the information shall be kept confidential or its use limited in whole or in part. (Emphasis added.)

Matters pertaining to jury selection and management are more inherently within the authority of the courts than the legislature, and any conflict between a rule and a statute must be resolved by following the rule rather than the statute. Williams v.