Sampson v. Parking Service 2000 Com, Inc.
[…] Decision Date30 March 2004
Docket NumberNo. B163735,B163735
PartiesGeorge SAMPSON, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. PARKING SERVICE 2000 COM, INC., Defendant and Respondent.
CourtCalifornia Court of Appeals Court of Appeals

Lon B. Isaacson Associates, Lon B. Isaacson and Larry D. Johnson for Plaintiff and Appellant.

Scott Gailen, Inc., and Scott Gailen, Woodland Hills, for Defendant and Respondent.

CROSKEY, J.

Under the Labor Code, if an employer fails to pay overtime compensation, the employee may file a civil action (Lab.Code, § 1194)1 or may pursue an administrative remedy set forth in sections 98 et seq., by filing a complaint with the Labor Commissioner (hereafter commissioner).2 Section 1194 provides in pertinent part that an "employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of ... overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs of suit." In this case, we must decide whether the term "civil action" as it appears in section 1194 means only actions filed in court, or whether it also includes administrative proceedings before the commissioner to recover overtime wages. We conclude that a civil action is one filed in court.