Sampson v. Wendy's Management, Inc.
[…] Roemer, 567 So.2d 75 (La.1990), rehearing denied October 4, 1990.

Our initial inquiry pertains to the nature of a claim for retaliatory discharge under LSA-R.S. 23:1361 as district courts are only divested of jurisdiction of worker's compensation matters and then only where administrative agency determinations have been provided for such matters by law.

LSA-R.S. 23:1361 provides:

A. No person, firm or corporation shall refuse to employ any applicant for employment because of such applicant having asserted a claim for worker's compensation benefits under the provisions of this Chapter or under the law of any state or of the United States. Nothing in this Section shall require a person to employ an applicant who does not meet the qualifications of the position sought.

B. No person shall discharge an employee from employment because of said employee having asserted a claim for benefits under the provisions of this Chapter or under the law of any state or of the United States. Nothing in this Chapter shall prohibit an employer from discharging an employee who because of injury can no longer perform the duties of his employment.

C. Any person who has been denied employment or discharged from employment in violation of the provisions of this Section shall be entitled to recover from the employer or prospective employer who has violated the provisions of this Section a civil penalty which shall be the equivalent of the amount the employee would have earned but for the discrimination based upon the starting salary of the position sought or the earnings of the employee at the time of the discharge, as the case may be, but not more than one year's earnings, together with a reasonable attorney's fee.

LSA-R.S. 23:1361 prohibits discrimination by employers in their hiring and firing policies against those who have exercised their right to worker's compensation benefits. As such, LSA-R.S. 23:1361 was recognized by this court in Moore v.