Sams v. State
[…] This appeal follows.

DISCUSSION AND DECISION

I. Whether the Trial Court Erred in Allowing the State to Belatedly Amend the Charging Information to Include a Habitual Substance Offender Count

Sams contends that the trial court erred in allowing the State to belatedly amend the charging information to include a habitual substance offender count because the State failed to show good cause for the belated filing, and also because the State filed the count in vindictive retaliation for his decision to depose certain witnesses. Indiana Code section 35-34-1-5(e) (2009) provides as follows:

An amendment of an indictment or information to include a habitual offender charge under ... [Indiana Code section] 35-50-2-10 must be made not later than ten (10) days after the omnibus date. However, upon a showing of good cause, the court may permit the filing of a habitual offender charge at any time before the commencement of the trial.

In the instant matter, the omnibus date was June 8, 2010. Prior to the omnibus date, the parties began engaging in plea negotiations.