Samsung Elecs. Co. v. Apple Inc.
[…] It reasoned that “limit[ing] the damages” award was not required because the “innards of Samsung's smartphones were not sold separately from their shells as distinct articles of manufacture to ordinary purchasers.” Ibid.

We granted certiorari, 577 U.S. –––– (2016), and now reverse and remand.

II

Section 289 allows a patent holder to recover the total profit an infringer makes from the infringement. It does so by first prohibiting the unlicensed “appli[cation] of a “patented design, or any colorable imitation thereof, to any article of manufacture for the purpose of sale” or the unlicensed sale or exposure to sale of “any article of manufacture to which [a patented] design or colorable imitation has been applied.” 35 U.S.C. § 289. It then makes a person who violates that prohibition “liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit, but not less than $250.” Ibid. “Total,” of course, means all. See American Heritage Dictionary 1836 (5th ed. 2011) ([t]he whole amount of something; the entirety”).