Samuel v. Frohnmayer
[…] That case concerned the award of attorney fees to a private party who had successfully challenged an action of an administrative agency through a judicial review proceeding in the Court of Appeals. Former ORS 183.495. 3 The award of attorney fees already was expressly authorized by a statute. Discussion of "fairness" in that case had to do with the standards under which an appellate court should exercise the authority to award fees; it had nothing to do with identifying some source for that authority.

Finally, the Court of Appeals majority seems to have misunderstood the significance of ORS 182.090. That statute provides:

"(1) In any civil judicial proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency, as defined in ORS 291.002, and a petitioner, the court shall award the petitioner reasonable attorney fees and reasonable expenses if the court finds in favor of the petitioner and also finds that the state agency acted without a reasonable basis in fact or in law.

"(2) Amounts allowed under this section for reasonable attorney fees and expenses shall be paid from funds available to the state agency. The court may withhold all or part of the attorney fees from any award to a petitioner if the court finds that the state agency...

To continue reading