Samuels, Kramer & Co. v. C.I.R.
[…] Id. Finally, "in expounding a statute, we must not be guided by a single sentence or member of a sentence, but look to the provisions of the whole law, and to its object and policy." Pilot Life Ins. Co. v. Dedeaux, 481 U.S. 41, 51, 107 S.Ct. 1549, 1555, 95 L.Ed.2d 39 (1987) (citations omitted). With these guiding principles in mind, we turn to the statute and its language.

Section 7443A confers on the Chief Judge of the Tax Court the authority to appoint a special trial judge and to assign certain tax cases to such judges for adjudication.

Section 7443A provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Appointment

The chief judge may, from time to time, appoint special trial judges who shall proceed under such rules and regulations as may be promulgated by the Tax Court.

(b) Proceedings which may be assigned to special trial judges

The...

To continue reading

Request your trial
41 cases
  • Freytag v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
    • United States
    • U.S. Supreme Court
    • June 27, 1991
    ...Inc. v.