San Antonio District Dental Society v. United States
[…] California Thoroughbred Breeders Association v. Commissioner, 47 T.C. 335; Dec. 28, 225 (1966) Acq.; Rev.Rul. 69-247.

The second issue here to be decided is whether the amounts received in the fiscal years 1966, 1967 and 1968, as excess reserve funds and as collections on defaulted notes constitute unrelated business taxable income under 26 U.S.C. A. Sec. 501b, as defined by 26 U.S.C. A. Sec. 512a. These sections provide, in pertinent part:

(26 U.S.C.A. § 501(b)) "Tax on unrelated business income. — An organization exempt from taxation under subsection (a) shall be subject to tax to the extent provided in part II of this subchapter (relating to tax on unrelated income)..."
(26 U.S.C.A. § 512(a)) "Definition. — The term `unrelated business taxable income' means the gross income derived by any organization from any unrelated trade or business (as defined in section 513) regularly carried on by it...."

26 U.S.C.A. § 513(a) defining an unrelated trade or business provides in pertinent part: