San Antonio District Dental Society v. United States
[…] These sections provide, in pertinent part:

(26 U.S.C.A. § 501(b)) "Tax on unrelated business income. — An organization exempt from taxation under subsection (a) shall be subject to tax to the extent provided in part II of this subchapter (relating to tax on unrelated income)..."
(26 U.S.C.A. § 512(a)) "Definition. — The term `unrelated business taxable income' means the gross income derived by any organization from any unrelated trade or business (as defined in section 513) regularly carried on by it...."

26 U.S.C.A. § 513(a) defining an unrelated trade or business provides in pertinent part:

"General rule. — The term `unrelated trade or business' means in the case of any organization subject to the tax imposed by section 511 which imposes the tax prescribed by 26 U.S.C.A. § 501(b), any trade or business the conduct of which is not substantially related (aside from the need of such organization for income or funds or the use it makes of the profits derived) to the exercise or performance by such organization of its charitable, educational or other purpose or function constituting the basis for its exemption under section 501..."

On analysis of these provisions of the Internal Revenue Code, it appears that "unrelated business taxable income" is made up of the following three elements:

1. An activity which is a trade or business.