San Carlos Apache Tribe v. Azar, No. CV-19-05624-PHX-NVW
[…] The second type of funding is provided for contract support costs. This type of funding is added to the Secretarial Amount "for the reasonable costs for activities which must be carried on by a tribal organization as a contractor to ensure compliance with the terms of the contract and prudent management," except such activities that "normally are not carried on by the respective Secretary in his direct operation of the program" or "are provided by the Secretary in support of the contracted program from resources other than those under the contract." 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a)(2). "[E]ligible [contract support] costs for the purposes of receiving funding" include direct and indirect contract support costs. See 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a)(3)(A). Direct costs are "direct program expenses for the operation of the Federal program that is the subject of the contract" and indirect costs are "any additional administrative or other expense related to the overhead incurred by the tribal contractor in connection with the operation of the Federal program, function, service, or activity pursuant to the contract." Id.

None of the above provisions makes any reference to third-party revenue.