San Carlos Apache Tribe v. Azar, No. CV-19-05624-PHX-NVW
[…] "Statutory interpretation must account for both ‘the specific context in which language is used’ and ‘the broader context of the statute as a whole.’ " Castillo v. Metro. Life Ins. Co. , 970 F.3d 1224, 1232 (9th Cir. 2020) (internal alterations omitted) (quoting Util. Air Regulatory Grp. v. EPA , 573 U.S. 302, 321, 134 S.Ct. 2427, 189 L.Ed.2d 372 (2014) ). Indeed, "[s]tatutory construction is a holistic endeavor." Koons Buick Pontiac GMC, Inc. v. Nigh , 543 U.S. 50, 60, 125 S.Ct. 460, 160 L.Ed.2d 389 (2004) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

Numerous subsections within § 5325(a) refer to funds that are "provided" by the Secretary as part of the Secretarial Amount. See 25 U.S.C. §§ 5325(a)(1); (a)(3)(A). Other subsections refer to contract support costs that must be "paid" by the Secretary. See id. at § 5325(a)(5) ("[D]uring the initial year that a self-determination contract is in effect, the amount to be paid under paragraph (2) shall include ...."); § 5325(a)(6) ("Costs incurred before the initial year that a self-determination contract is in effect may not be included in the amount required to be paid under paragraph (2) if ...."). In contrast, § 5325(m) —the only section in § 5325 concerning program income (and accordingly, third-party revenue)—refers to "income earned by a tribal organization in the course of carrying out a self-determination contract." (emphasis added).