San Diegans for Open Gov't v. City of San Diego
[…] Under an amended site lease, the City will lease these properties to the Financing Authority for nominal rent, and under an amended facilities lease, the Financing Authority will lease the properties back to the City for an amount equal to the annual debt service on the bonds.

SDOG brought a reverse validation action (Code Civ. Proc., § 860 et seq. ) against the City, the Successor Agency, the Housing Authority, and the Financing Authority.3 The complaint alleged the financing plan "is an artifice designed to circumvent" article XVI, section 18(a), of the California Constitution, which prohibits a city from "incur[ring] any indebtedness ... exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors," and section 90(a), which imposes a similar two-thirds vote requirement.

The court denied SDOG any relief.