San Diego Cnty. Health & Human Servs. Agency v. A.R. (In re N.O.)
[…] Katherine A. Clark, under appointment by the Court of Appeal, for Defendant and Respondent A.R.
Marisa L. D. Conroy, under appointment by the Court of Appeal, for Defendant and Respondent S.G.
Thomas E. Montgomery, County Counsel, John E. Philips, Chief Deputy County Counsel and Lisa M. Maldonado, Deputy County Counsel, for Plaintiff and Respondent.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 3641 governs status review hearings for dependent juveniles who remain or are placed back in the physical custody of their parents or guardians. Subdivision (c) of section (hereinafter, section 364(c) ) provides that the juvenile court "shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the social worker or his or her department establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn."