San Diego Police Officers' v. Civil Service
[…] FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL SUMMARY

Associations' complaint alleged the following: Associations represent City and County peace officers who have a right to challenge disciplinary personnel actions at an administrative hearing. (Gov.Code, § 3303, subd. (b>.) Public Entities' civil service commissions require these administrative appeals to be conducted at public hearings. During these public hearings, each civil service commission "allow[s] for the disclosure of personnel records," as defined in Penal Code section 832.8, despite the objections of the involved peace officer. Penal Code section 832.8 defines "personnel records" to include employment-related information contained in the officer's file, complaints and investigations of complaints concerning the involved officer, and "[a]ny other information the disclosure of which would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy."2

Associations alleged that by permitting public disclosure of these personnel records, Public Entities violated section 832.7 and the peace officers' constitutional rights.