San Diego Unified Sch. Dist. v. Yee, D072894
[…] The Districts had challenged the Controller's reduction of subvention—reimbursement of monies from state funds to the Districts1 —but the trial court ruled the action was barred by the 90-day statute of limitations set forth in Code of Civil Procedure2

section 341.5, implicitly finding the action was one "challenging the constitutionality of any statute relating to state funding for ... school districts" within the meaning of section 341.5.