San Francisco Herring Ass'n v. U.S. Dep't of the Interior
[…] Id. § 1.2(b). However, for waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States located within park boundaries, including navigable waters, the regulations apply "except in Alaska, without regard to the ownership of submerged lands, tidelands, or lowlands."1 Id. § 1.2(a)(3). Under the regulations, and as relevant here, "boundary" "means the limits of lands or waters administered by the National Park Service as specified by Congress." Id. § 1.4(a).

In 1972, Congress established the GGNRA as part of the National Park System. Pub. L. No. 92-589, 86 Stat. 1299 (1972) (codified at 16 U.S.C. § 460bb et seq. ). Covering land and waters in San Francisco Bay that Congress deemed to "possess[ ] outstanding natural, historic, scenic, and recreational values," the GGNRA Act provides that "the Secretary shall preserve the recreation area, as far as possible, in its natural setting, and protect it from development and uses which would destroy the scenic beauty and natural character of the area." 16 U.S.C. § 460bb. In managing the GGNRA, the Secretary "shall utilize the resources in a manner which will provide for the recreation and educational opportunities consistent with sound principles of land use planning and management." Id.

Because this case concerns the Park Service's authority under the GGNRA Act, it is necessary to explain the relevant provisions in some detail. Section § 460bb-1 defines the physical boundaries of the GGNRA. Id. § 460bb-1(a).