San Francisco Herring Ass'n v. U.S. Dep't of the Interior
[…] The Park Service has adopted a host of regulations governing activities within national park units. These Park Service regulations apply, inter alia , within "[t]he boundaries of federally owned lands and waters administered by the National Park Service" and within "[w]aters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States located within the boundaries of the National Park System, including navigable waters." 36 C.F.R. §§ 1.2(a)(1), (3).

Park Service regulations generally do not apply to "non-federally owned lands and waters ... located within National Park System boundaries." Id. § 1.2(b). However, for waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States located within park boundaries, including navigable waters, the regulations apply "except in Alaska, without regard to the ownership of submerged lands, tidelands, or lowlands."1 Id. § 1.2(a)(3). Under the regulations, and as relevant here, "boundary" "means the limits of lands or waters administered by the National Park Service as specified by Congress." Id. § 1.4(a).

In 1972, Congress established the GGNRA as part of the National Park System. Pub.