San Francisco Herring Ass'n v. U.S. Dep't of the Interior
[…] Id. § 100501.

To achieve these preservation objectives, the Organic Act delegated to the Secretary the authority to "prescribe such regulations as the Secretary considers necessary or proper for the use and management of System units." Id. § 100751(a). Relevant here, Congress in 1976 amended the Organic Act to clarify the Secretary's authority to "prescribe regulations ... concerning boating and other activities on or relating to water located within System units, including water subject to the jurisdiction of the United States." Id. § 100751(b); see also Pub. L. No. 94-458, sec. 1, 90 Stat. 1939 (1976).

The Park Service has adopted a host of regulations governing activities within national park units.