San Juan Cable LLC D/b/a Onelink Commc'ns v. P.R. Tel. Co. Inc
[…] Sterling Suffolk Racecourse Ltd. v. Burrillville Racing Ass'n, 989 F.2d 1266, 1268 (1st Cir.1993).

A. The Cable Act Claim.

Congress passed the Cable Act in order to fashion a national policy that would “promote competition in cable communications” and “assure that cable communications provide and are encouraged to provide the widest possible diversity of information sources and services to the public.” 47 U.S.C. § 521. The Act's franchising provisions are an integral part of this national policy. In drafting those provisions, Congress sought to formulate “franchise procedures and standards which encourage the growth and development of cable systems” and to “establish an orderly process for franchise renewal which protects cable operators against unfair denials of renewal.” Id.

These provisions create a decentralized franchising regime, in which local authorities award (or decline to award) franchises for the provision of cable service in particular areas. Id. § 541(a)(1).