San Mateo Community College Dist. v. Half Moon Bay Ltd. Partnership
[…] There was no production of any kind for the years 1985, 1987, or 1988. Golisano testified that before the sheriff's sale, the first well produced only small amounts of oil because gas pressure was impeding the flow of oil. When gas was vented and the pressure relieved, more oil flowed. Golisano claimed there was no way to produce oil without venting gas, but that venting gas was illegal. Public Resources Code section 3300 states that "unreasonable waste of natural gas" is "opposed to the public interest" and "unlawful," and that the "blowing, release, or escape of gas into the air shall be prima facie evidence of unreasonable waste." Neither appellants nor their predecessors were ever cited for venting gas while producing oil. 4