Sanborn v. Wagner, Civ. No. 21040.
[…] Decision Date15 February 1973
Docket NumberCiv. No. 21040.
PartiesAnne V. SANBORN v. Margaret WAGNER, individually and trading as J. L. Mann and Company; and Joseph L. MANN, individually and trading as J. L. Mann and Company.
CourtUnited States District Courts. 4th Circuit. United States District Court (Maryland)

John Carroll Byrnes, Robert E. Sharkey, Baltimore, Md., for plaintiff.

Phillip M. Sutley, Robert G. Lembach, Baltimore, Md., for defendants.

HERBERT F. MURRAY, District Judge.

This case is brought under the so-called "anti-blockbusting" provision of the Fair Housing Act of 1968. Section 3604(e) of that Act makes it unlawful,

"for profit, to induce or attempt to induce any person to sell or rent any dwelling by representations regarding the entry or prospective entry into the neighborhood of a person or persons of a particular race, color, religion, or national origin." 42 U.S.C. § 3604(e).

Enforcement of this provision by means of civil actions in appropriate United States district courts has been specifically granted to private persons. 42 U. S.C. § 3612(a).