Sanches v. Sanches, No. 5417
[…] In her appeal, wife presents five related issues. One is whether or not the trial court committed reversible error in finding § 20-2-114, W.S.1977, unconstitutional. The other four issues are related to this issue, but we need not address them since we hold that § 20-2-114, W.S.1977, was intended by the legislature to be enacted in neuter gender and is therefore constitutional. Accordingly, we reverse and remand the case for consideration of wife's request for alimony.
Section 20-2-114, W.S.1977, reads:
"In granting a divorce, the court shall make such disposition of the property of the parties as appears just and equitable, having regard for the respective merits of the parties and the condition in which they will be left by the divorce, the party through whom the property was acquired, and the burdens imposed upon the property for the benefit of either party and children. The court may decree to the wife reasonable alimony out of the estate of the other having regard for his ability and may order so much of his real estate or the rents and profits thereof as is necessary be assigned and set out to either party for life, or may decree a specific sum be paid by him." (Emphasis supplied.)
Page 62
The trial court read the words "(t)he court may decree to the wife reasonable alimony * * *" in their literal sense. It read these words and the words "his ability" and "his real estate" as directing an impermissible distinction based on gender.