Sanchez v. Access Associates
[…] Since plaintiff failed to meet the fourth requirement of section 2-616(d), he cannot avail himself of its relation-back relief. Consequently, absent other considerations, his amended complaint is time-barred.
The sole issue on appeal is whether an amendment to section 2-616 applies to the case at bar. The trial court dismissed the amended complaint on December 3, 1987. However, the General Assembly had amended section 2-616 effective November 23rd. (1987 Ill. Laws 3802, 3830-31.) The legislature added a subsection (e), which provides as follows:
"(e) A cause of action against a beneficiary of a land trust not originally named a defendant is not barred by lapse of time under any statute or contract prescribing or limiting the time within which an action may be brought or right asserted, if all the following terms and conditions are met: (1) the cause of action arises from the ownership, use or possession of real estate, record title whereto is held by a land trustee; (2) the time prescribed or limited had not expired when the original action was commenced; (3) the land trustee of record is named as a defendant; and (4) the plaintiff proceeds with reasonable diligence subsequent to the commencement of the action to serve process upon the land trustee, to determine the identity of the beneficiary, and to amend the complaint to name the beneficiary as a defendant." Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 110, par. ...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
State of Minn. ex rel. Hove v. Doese
...v. S.C. Henderson & Sons, 364 So.2d 107 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App.1978), cert. denied, 378 So.2d 348 (1979); Sanchez v.