Sanchez v. Clatsop County
[…] " * * *

"e. Order pursuant to ORS 30.460 that if the fines assessed are not paid within 60 days of the date of the Order as shown thereon the Violator shall become personally liable for the fine and the County will record the Order for payment in the County Clerk Lien Record. Pursuant to ORS 215.125 [sic] such a recorded Order shall be docketed in the judgment docket of the Circuit Court and become a lien upon any interest in real property of the Violator in Clatsop County or such other county where such judgment may be lawfully transferred." (Emphasis supplied.)

ORS 30.460, on which section 10.240(5)(e) relies, provides:

"When proceedings are conducted by county hearings officers to enforce requirements or prohibitions of county ordinances or resolutions, if fines, cost or bail are not paid by a defendant within 60 days after payment is ordered, the defendant is personally liable to the county for the amount of the unpaid fines, cost or bail. The county may file and record the order for payment in the County Clerk Lien Record."

Plaintiffs argue that the county ordinance requires defendant to wait 60 days before recording its order against a violator and that, because defendant did not comply with that requirement, its liens are void ab initio.