Sanchez v. Hill
[…] For those counties that have adopted the program, the Act provides in relevant part, “Upon a charge or offense for conduct committed while intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance, a [Wyoming trial] court may order participation in the program as a condition of pretrial release, bond, suspension of sentence, probation or other conditional release.” Id. § 7-13-1708(a). And specific to this case, “Participation in the program may be imposed as a condition of release under the Wyoming Rules of Criminal Procedure, including rules 46.1 and 46.2.” Id. § 7-13-1708(b).
(Doc. 19-2 p. 2.) The Act sets forth the procedure and consequences for a participant who fails to test as instructed or tests positive:
Teton County, Wyoming, is one of a handful of counties electing to implement the 24/7 Sobriety Program.