Sanchez v. Hill
[…] Wyoming's “24/7 Sobriety Program Act” is found at Wyo. Stat. §§ 7-13-1701 through -1710. The Act's stated purpose “is to reduce the number of repeat crimes that are related to substance abuse by monitoring an offender's sobriety through intensive alcohol and drug testing and immediate and appropriate enforcement of violations.” Wyo. Stat. § 7-13-1703(a). It seeks to do so through the creation of the “24/7 Sobriety Program, ” which provides “for frequent and certain testing for drug or alcohol use” of certain criminal defendants. Id. § 7-13-1703(b). Through the county sheriff, each Wyoming county may elect to adopt and implement the program. Id. § 7-13-1704(a). If adopted, the “sheriff shall establish the testing locations and times for his county but shall have at least one (1) testing location and two (2) daily testing times approximately twelve (12) hours apart ...” Id. § 7-13-1704(b).