Sanchez v. Holder
[…] The IJ continued the proceedings again to allow Sanchez to provide more information about his Indiana arrest. Sanchez then submitted a “case chronology printout” (a docket sheet) from the Criminal Division of the Marion Superior Court. The printout states that in October 2009, Sanchez pleaded guilty to one count of a violation of Ind.Code § 9–26–1–8, “Failure to stop and remain at scene of accident resulting in injury or death.” That provision holds that [a] person who knowingly or intentionally fails to stop or comply with section 1(1) or 1(2) of this chapter after causing injury to a person commits ... a Class D felony if ... the accident involves serious bodily injury to a person.” The referenced section, Ind.Code § 9–26–1–1, “Duties of driver of vehicle involved in accident resulting in injury, death, or entrapment,” provides:

Except as provided in section 1.5 of this chapter 1, the driver of a motor vehicle involved in an accident that results in the injury or death of a person or the entrapment of a person in a vehicle shall do the following: