Sanchez v. Office of the State Superintendent of Educ.
[…] Sanchez v. OSSE , 959 F.3d 1121, 1123–24 (D.C. Cir. 2020). We expand on that discussion here as relevant to the present appeal. Because the district court resolved the case at the motion-to-dismiss stage, we accept as true the facts pleaded in plaintiffs' complaint. Sparrow v. United Air Lines, Inc. , 216 F.3d 1111, 1113 (D.C. Cir. 2000).

A.

The D.C. Council enacted the Child Development Facilities Regulation Act of 1998 to modernize the city's licensing regime for childcare providers. See D.C. Law 12-215, 46 D.C. Reg. 274 (Apr. 13, 1999) (codified as amended at D.C. Code § 7-2031 et seq. ). The Facilities Act applies to "[c]hild development facilit[ies]," which it defines as any "center, home, or other structure that provides care and other services, supervision, and guidance for children, infants, and toddlers on a regular basis, regardless of its designated name." D.C. Code § 7-2031(3).