Sanchez v. State
[…] Sanchez challenges the trial court's instruction which prohibited the jury from considering evidence of voluntary intoxication. That instruction provided as follows: "Voluntary intoxication is not a defense to the charge of rape and confinement. You may not take voluntary intoxication into consideration in determining whether the defendant acted knowingly or intentionally as alleged in the information." Record at 766. According to Sanchez, the instruction improperly removed consideration of his voluntary intoxication from the jury in violation of the Due Course of Law provision of Article 1, Section 12 of the Indiana Constitution.

The instruction given by the trial court is based upon IND.CODE § 35-41-2-5, which went into effect in July 1997. That statute provides that "[i]ntoxication is not a defense in a prosecution for an offense and may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state that is an element of the offense unless the defendant meets the requirements of IC XX-XX-X-X." I.C. § 35-41-2-5. Those requirements include becoming intoxicated without the person's consent or not knowing that the substance might cause intoxication. I.C. § 35-41-3-5(1)(2). Sanchez does not suggest that either exception applies.