Sandell v. City of Omaha
[…] The contention is that the levy is unconstitutional. A judgment was rendered in favor of plaintiffs. The city has appealed.
In their petition, plaintiffs pleaded the following:
Section 4 of the article above referred to provides: "The city clerk of said city shall publish with his official certification, for three times, a week apart in the official paper of said city, if there be one, and if there be no official paper, then in at least one newspaper published and in general circulation in said city, the full text of any charter or charter amendment to be voted on at any general or special election."
The record shows that the charter amendment was not published "three times, a week apart," and from this fact plaintiffs argue that the amendment and, of course, the assessment of taxes made thereunder are void.