Sandell v. City of Omaha
[…] Plaintiffs aver that it is provided by the Constitution of the state of Nebraska, being section 5 of art. XI: 'The charter of any city having a population of more than one hundred thousand inhabitants may be adopted as the home rule charter of such city by a majority vote of the qualified electors of such city voting upon the question, and when so adopted may thereafter be changed or amended as provided in section 4 of this article, subject to the Constitution and laws of the state.'"

Section 4 of the article above referred to provides: "The city clerk of said city shall publish with his official certification, for three times, a week apart in the official paper of said city, if there be one, and if there be no official paper, then in at least one newspaper published and in general circulation in said city, the full text of any charter or charter amendment to be voted on at any general or special election."

The record shows that the charter amendment was not published "three times, a week apart," and from this fact plaintiffs argue that the amendment and, of course, the assessment of taxes made thereunder are void.