Sanders v. Ill. Union Ins. Co.
[…] For the reasons that follow, we conclude that coverage under the policies was triggered upon the completion of the tort of malicious prosecution, i.e. , Sanders's exoneration, which occurred while the policies were in effect. Accordingly, the trial court's dismissal of plaintiffs' second amended complaint must be reversed and the matter remanded for further proceedings.

¶ 12 Defendants' motion to dismiss was brought pursuant to section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code ( 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2016) ), which provides for the dismissal of a complaint on the basis that "the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." In making such a motion, the movant admits the legal sufficiency of the complaint but asserts that an affirmative defense or some other matter defeats the claims contained therein. Van Meter v. Darien Park District , 207 Ill. 2d 359, 367, 278 Ill.Dec. 555, 799 N.E.2d 273 (2003).