Sanders v. JGWPT Holdings, LLC
[…] Settlement Funding filed a new motion to compel arbitration in response to the third amended complaint, and the other Defendants' filed motions to dismiss, which the Court granted in part and denied in part, ordering the other Defendants to answer the third amended complaint.

LEGAL STANDARD

Congress passed the Federal Arbitration Act ("FAA"), 9 U.S.C. § 1 et seq., to codify the federal policy favoring the resolution of disputes through arbitration. Kawasaki Heavy Indus. v. Bombardier Recreational Prods., 660 F.3d 988, 994 (7th Cir. 2011). Section 2 of the FAA states that contractual provisions "to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or transaction" are "valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract." 9 U.S.C. § 2. Section 3 of the FAA requires courts to stay a proceeding and to compel the arbitration of any matter covered by a valid arbitration agreement. AT&T Mobility LLC v. Concepcion, 563 U.S. 333, 344, 131 S. Ct.

Page 6

1740, 179 L. Ed. 2d 742 (2011).