Sanders v. State
[…] Section 775.05(4) requires the Board to submit a report in the event that the Board finds $25,000 inadequate. The Board did not so find. Accordingly, we reverse the court of appeals.[4]

I. BACKGROUND

¶6 The governing statute requires the Board to use a multiple-step process when it receives a claim. First, the Board must hold an evidentiary hearing to determine "either that the evidence is clear and convincing that the petitioner was innocent of the crime for which he . . . suffered imprisonment, or that the evidence is not clear and convincing that he . . . was innocent." Wis.Stat. § 775.05(3). "If the . . . [B]oard finds that the petitioner was innocent and that he . . . did not by his . . . act or failure to act contribute to bring about the conviction and imprisonment for which he . . . seeks compensation," the Board proceeds to address compensation. § 775.05(4).

¶7 As to compensation, the Board must first "find the amount which will equitably compensate the petitioner, not to exceed $25,000 and at a rate of compensation not greater than $5,000 per year for the imprisonment." Wis.Stat. § 775.05(4). Second, "[i]f the . . . [B]oard finds that the amount it is able to award is not an adequate compensation it shall submit a report specifying an amount which it considers adequate to the chief clerk of each house of the legislature[.]" Id.

¶8 In this case, the Board found Sanders was innocent of the crime for which he was imprisoned. He did not participate in the murder--only the assault. It also found he did not contribute to his conviction even though he twice pled no contest. No party challenges these findings.