Sanders v. State
[…] ¶2 Sanders twice pled no contest to first-degree intentional homicide as party to a crime; consequently, he spent about 26 years in prison. He incorrectly believed the State could prove that charge even though he participated only in the assault. The first plea was vacated in 1995. The State brought the charge again, and Sanders entered the second plea. In 2018, the second plea was vacated.

¶3 Months later, Sanders petitioned the State Claims Board for compensation, seeking over $5.7 million. The Board awarded $25,000, the maximum under Wis.Stat. § 775.05(4) (201920).[2] Section 775.05(4) provides, in relevant part, "[i]f the . . . [B]oard finds that" $25,000 "is not adequate compensation it shall submit a report specifying an amount which it considers adequate to the chief clerk of each house of the legislature[.]" The Board did not find $25,000 inadequate; therefore, it did not submit a report.