Sanders v. State
[…] James v. Heinrich, 2021 WI 58, ¶20, 397 Wis.2d 517, 960 N.W.2d 350 (quoting Kalal, 271 Wis.2d 633, ¶46). We also consider traditional canons of construction, which serve as "helpful, neutral guides" for our analysis. Id., ¶23 n.12 (quoting Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 61 (2012)).

¶16 Lastly, we consider statutory history, which can be relevant to plain meaning. Brey v. State Farm Mut. Auto Ins., 2022 WI 7, ¶20, 400 Wis.2d 417, 970 N.W.2d 1 (quoting James, 397 Wis.2d 517, ¶26); Wis.Stat. § 990.001(7) ("A revised statute is to be understood in the same sense as the original unless the change in language indicates a different meaning so clearly as to preclude judicial construction. If the revision bill contains a note which says that the meaning of the statute to which the note relates is not...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT