Sanderson Farms, Inc. v. Occupational Safety & Health Review Comm'n
[…] OSHRC , 499 U.S. 144, 147, 111 S.Ct. 1171, 113 L.Ed.2d 117 (1991) ; Delegation of Authority and Assignment of Responsibility to the Assistant Secretary for Occupational Safety and Health, 77 Fed. Reg. 3912 (Jan. 25, 2012). Sanderson operates a chicken-processing plant in Waco, Texas that uses anhydrous ammonia as a refrigerant to freeze the processed chickens. In 2017, OSHA issued document requests to Sanderson and conducted inspections of its plant to check for compliance with OSHA's Process Safety Management of Highly Hazardous Chemicals ("PSM") standard, 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119. The PSM standard "contains requirements for preventing or minimizing the consequences of catastrophic releases of toxic, reactive, flammable, or explosive chemicals," expressly including anhydrous ammonia. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119, Purpose. The PSM standard applies to Sanderson's plant because Sanderson uses more than ten thousand pounds of ammonia. See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119, App'x A.

The Secretary issued Sanderson a citation charging six violations of the PSM standard. Two items from that citation are at issue in this petition: (1) Item 5a, which charges that Sanderson did not "establish and implement written procedures to maintain the on-going mechanical integrity of the process" with respect to safety cutouts, emergency stop testing procedures, and pressure vessel level control test procedures, in violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(j)(2) ; and (2) Item 5b, which charges that Sanderson "failed to perform inspections and tests on process