Sanderson Farms, Inc. v. Occupational Safety & Health Review Comm'n
[…] A. Whether the Mechanical Integrity Program Applies to the Equipment Cited in Items 5a and 5b

Sanderson contends that the standards cited in Items 5a and 5b— § 1910.119(j)(2) and § 1910.119(j)(4)(i), respectively—do not apply to the compressor cutouts and emergency stops referenced in Items 5a and 5b because that equipment does not fall within the scope of the mechanical integrity program as defined by § 1910.119(j)(1). Sanderson does not contest that the pressure vessel level control is included. Section (j)(1) states: "(1) Application. Paragraphs (j)(2) through (j)(6) of this section apply to the following process equipment: ... (iv) Emergency shutdown systems; [and] (v) Controls (including monitoring devices and sensors, alarms, and interlocks)...." 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(j)(1).