Sanderson Group, Inc. v. Smith
[…] Pursuant to Ala. Code 1975, § 6-6-15, Sanderson filed in the Baldwin County Circuit Court a notice of appeal to this court, on October 16, 2000 (case no. 2000149). On that same date, again pursuant to § 6-6-15, Sanderson filed in the circuit court a copy of the arbitrator's award and a motion to vacate the arbitrator's award. Sanderson argued in that motion, as it argues on appeal, that the arbitrator's award of mental-anguish damages was in manifest disregard of the law.

Section 6-6-15 reads:

"Either party may appeal from an award under this division. Notice of the appeal to the appropriate appellate court shall be filed within 10 days1 after receipt of notice of the award and shall be filed with the clerk or register of the circuit court where the action was pending. ... The notice of appeal, together with a copy of the award, signed by the arbitrators or a majority of them, shall be delivered with the file of papers or with the submission, as the case may be, to the court to which the award is returnable; and the clerk or register shall enter the award as the judgment of the court. Thereafter, unless within 10 days the court shall set aside the award for one or more of the causes specified in Section 6-6-14, the judgment shall become final and an appeal shall lie as in other cases. In the event the award shall be set aside, such action shall be a final judgement from which an appeal shall lie as in other cases."

Smith was also dissatisfied with the arbitrator's award, because it awarded him no damages for the conversion of his trade-in. He moved to modify the arbitrator's award on that ground. He also moved for attorney fees, pursuant to the Alabama Litigation Accountability Act ("ALAA"), Ala.