Sandoval v. New Mexico Technology Group LLC.
[…] NMSA 1978, § 509-25, subd. A. Although jurisdiction does not exist with respect to the Plaintiff's federal OSHA claim, the Plaintiff's state OSHA claim is appropriate for a classic Vigil v. Arzola analysis. See Vigil v. Arzola, 102 N.M. 682, 689, 699 P.2d 613 (Ct. App.1983), rev'd in part on other grounds, 101 N.M. 687, 687 P.2d 1038 (1984), overruled in part on other grounds, Chavez v. Manville Products Corp., 108 N.M. 643, 777 P.2d 371 (1989).

Second, the Plaintiff alleges that he was discharged by Defendant in violation of the Service Contract Act of 1965, 41 U.S.C. 353(c), which prohibits paying an employee under a successor contract less than the wages and fringe benefits provided for in a collective-bargaining agreement. The Service Contract (SCA) provides that "[n]o contractor or subcontractor under a contract ... shall pay any service employee under such contract less than the wages and fringe benefits, including accrued wages and fringe benefits, and any prospective increases in wages and fringe benefits provided for in a collective-bargaining agreement ..." 41 U.S.C. § 353(c). The complaint states that the "plaintiff's discharge by Defendant was in violation of the Service Contract Act.." (Pl.Compl. at 7) (emphasis added).