Sands Bethworks Gaming v. Dept. of Revenue, No. 577 M.D. 2007.
[…] B.

The other fee that gaming entities have to pay is to local governments who "host" a gaming facility. Section 1403 of the Gaming Act, 4 Pa.C.S. § 1403, titled "Establishment of State Gaming Fund and net slot machine revenue distribution," requires licensees to pay into the State Gaming Fund an amount based on a tax of its gross terminal revenue and establishes a local share assessment to be paid by the Department via quarterly distributions among the municipalities, including home rule municipalities, hosting a licensed facility. Section 1403(c)(3)(iii) of the Gaming Act requires that a licensee in a city of the third class must pay "2% of the gross terminal revenue or $10,000,000 annually, whichever is greater[.]" 61 Pa.Code § 1001.5(c) sets forth how the local share is to be distributed.3

C.