Sands Bethworks Gaming v. Dept. of Revenue, No. 577 M.D. 2007.
[…] Section 1102 of the Gaming Act, 4 Pa.C.S. § 1102. According to its petition, Sands was issued a "Category 2 License" by the Board on February 1, 2007. Under Section 1401 of the Gaming Act, 4 Pa.C.S. § 1401,1 slot machine licensees, like Sands, are required to maintain accounts into which certain funds must be deposited. Section 1402 of the Gaming Act, 4 Pa.C.S. § 1402, allows the Department to assess the costs, expenses or payments from each account established under Section 1402 to cover the costs and expenses of various state agencies enforcing the gaming laws. It provides in relevant part:

(a) Deductions.—After determining the appropriate assessments for each slot machine licensee, the department shall determine costs, expenses or payments from each account established under section 1401 (relating to slot machine licensee deposits). The following costs and expenses shall be transferred to the appropriate agency upon appropriation by the General Assembly:

(1) The costs and expenses to be incurred by the department in administering this part at each slot machine licensee's licensed facility based upon a budget submitted by the department to and approved by the board.

(2) The other costs and expenses to be incurred by the department in administering this part based upon a budget submitted by the department to and approved by the board.

(3) Sums necessary to repay any loans made by the General Fund to the department in connection with carrying out its responsibilities under this part, including the costs of the initial acquisition of the central control computer and any accessories or associated equipment.

(4) The costs and expenses to be incurred by the Pennsylvania State Police and the Office of Attorney General and not otherwise reimbursed under this part in carrying out their respective responsibilities under this part based upon a budget submitted by the Pennsylvania State Police and the Attorney General to and approved by the board.

(5) Sums necessary to repay any loans made by the General Fund to the Pennsylvania State Police in connection with carrying out its responsibilities under this part.

(6) The costs and expenses to be incurred by the board in carrying out its responsibilities under this part based upon a budget approved by the board.

(7) Sums necessary to repay any loans made by the General Fund to the board in connection with carrying out its responsibilities under this part.