Sandvik Steel Co. v. U.S., Slip Op. 97-13.
[…] With respect to determinations made under section 1303 of this title or subtitle IV [containing the antidumping laws] of this chapter which are reviewable under section 1516a of this title, determinations of the appropriate customs officer are final and conclusive upon all persons (including the United States and any officer thereof) unless a civil action contesting a determination listed in 1516a of this title is commenced in the United States Court of International Trade ...

19 U.S.C. § 1514(b)(1994). Section 1516a, referenced in section 1514(b), enumerates several types of determinations that are reviewable in the Court of International Trade under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c), one of which is "[a] determination by the administering authority [Commerce] as to whether a particular type of merchandise is within the class or kind of merchandise described in an ... antidumping ... duty order." 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(b)(vi). This provision mirrors the substantive issue raised by plaintiff's complaint.