Sandvik Steel Co. v. U.S., Slip Op. 97-13.
[…] See 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(1994).

Upon assessment of the antidumping duties in issue, plaintiff did not request a scope determination from Commerce. Instead, plaintiff protested Customs' assessment of antidumping duties, and commenced this action when Customs denied its protests, asserting jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a) or (i).

The Court of International Trade has section 1581(a) jurisdiction over denials by Customs of protests filed under 19 U.S.C. § 1515.6 The subject matter of section 1515 protests is prescribed by 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a), which lists seven categories of protestable Customs decisions.7 At the same time, section 1514(b) of the statute states:

With respect to determinations made under section 1303 of this title or subtitle IV [containing the antidumping laws] of this chapter which are reviewable under section 1516a of this title, determinations of the appropriate customs officer are final and conclusive upon all persons (including the United States and any officer thereof) unless a civil action contesting a determination listed in 1516a of this title is commenced in the United States Court of International Trade ...

19 U.S.C. § 1514(b)(1994).