Sanford Health Plan v. United States
[…] An issuer of a qualified health plan making reductions under this subsection shall notify the Secretary [of HHS] of such reductions and the Secretary shall make periodic and timely payments to the issuer equal to the value of the reductions .

Id. , § 18071(c)(3)(A) (emphasis added). The ACA reinforces that payment commitment by providing for the government to make advance payments of amounts due. See id. , § 18082(c)(3) (directing the Secretary of the Treasury, upon receiving notice from the Secretary of HHS "if an advance payment of the cost-sharing reductions ... is to be made to the [insurer]," to "make such advance payment at such time and in such amount as the Secretary [of HHS] specifies in the notice").