Sanford Health Plan v. United States
[…] Specifically, section 1402 of the ACA, which is codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18071, states that the Secretary of HHS "shall" notify an insurer offering a plan on an exchange if an "eligible insured" is "enrolled in a qualified health plan" and, for such an enrollment, that the insurer "shall reduce the cost-sharing under the plan" as specified in subsection (c). Id. , § 18071(a)(2). An "eligible insured" must be enrolled in a silver-level plan. Id. , § 18071(b)(1). The "eligible insured" must also be an individual "whose household income exceeds 100 percent but does not exceed 400 percent of the poverty line." Id. , § 18071(b). The amount of the required cost-sharing reduction varies based on relevant family income. Id. , § 18071(c)(1)(A) ; see also id. , § 18071(c)(2) (additional cost-sharing reductions for lower income enrollees).